Privacy Policy

Overview

1. CityFitness Australia Pty Ltd. (we/us/our) acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This Privacy Policy sets out the way in which we collect, use, manage and protect your personal information.

2. We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles found in the Privacy Act, and other relevant laws in relation to the management of personal information.

3. This Privacy Policy is subject to change. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it periodically for changes as posted on our website at cityfitnessgyms.com.au (Website). Your continued use of our Website and the Clubs, requesting our assistance or the provision of further personal information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after this Privacy Policy has been revised constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect and hold?

4. such as your name, email address, phone number, postal address, payment card details, provided by you when you:

a) complete the membership application process for any fitness and health club facility we operate in Australia (Clubs);

b) use the Clubs,

c) register with our Website;

d) complete forms, questionnaires or surveys;

e) engage in transactions with us; or

f) otherwise interact with us,

whether through information you give us directly, through our Website or by using an application made available to you as a member (APP).

5. The personal information we collect from you may also include sensitive information, which may be health information provided by you in support of a suspension or membership holiday or termination of membership. Sensitive information is only collected in circumstances where you have provided your consent and the information is reasonably required.

6. We may use the personal information for the purpose of conducting our business, including (without limitation) (i) to deliver services and information to you, (ii) to assist you with matters relating to the services we provide to you and other members of the Clubs, (iii) to improve our Website and services and better understand your preferences, (iv) to notify you of any change to our services or to your membership terms (including fees), and (v) to fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations.

7. This information is usually collected directly from you but occasionally, where it is unreasonable or impractical to do so, it may be collected from third party service providers or publicly available sources.

8. You may choose not to provide any personal information to us, however as a result we may not be able to provide services to you or inform you of changes to the services we provide or to your membership terms (including fees).

How do we use and disclose information?

9. We may use the personal information that you submit to us in connection with the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy and for direct marketing purposes (including Club newsletters). You can opt out of receiving marketing materials by writing to us at the below address or following any instructions to unsubscribe in one of our marketing emails.

10. We may disclose personal information to third parties in order to facilitate the purpose for which the information was collected such as

(a) to meet the purpose for which it was submitted (for example, to process your membership application);

(b) to validate the information you provide to us in the course of signing up to and/or using our services;

(c) to third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide services on our behalf such as (but not limited to) administration, information technology service providers, communications suppliers and billing agents to undertake fee collection services on our behalf;

(d) if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information;

(e) if your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter, to that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes;

(f) to protect the personal safety of our staff, other users of our services or the public.

(g) to provide to government authorities for the purpose of contact-tracing with confirmed or suspected cases of COVID-19;

to any of our related entities; and

to other entities if you have given your consent.

From time to time, these parties may reside outside Australia. Our contracts with these parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and this Privacy Policy. However you acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the recipient’s compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your personal information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients. On this basis, you consent to such disclosure.

11. We may also disclose your information to our affiliated companies and to any prospective purchasers of us or a substantial portion of our assets.

12. We will not use or disclose personal information that we collect for any purposes other than the primary purposes of collection referred to above, unless:

(a) such use is related to the primary purpose (or directly related to the primary purpose in the case of sensitive information) and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that purpose;

(b) in the case of direct marketing not related to our activities, we have obtained your prior consent (unless it is not practicable to seek your consent and we otherwise comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act and other applicable privacy laws and you have not since requested we cease direct marketing to you); or

(c) the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act or required by law.

Access and correction

13. You can access and request correction of any personal information you submit to us and that we hold about you at any time. You may also request that we delete any personal information you submit to us at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting us (see below for details).

14. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information.

15. Please contact us as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal information or if you believe the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date so that we can update it accordingly.

16. We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your

Cookies

17. A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our Website or use an APP. The cookie is stored on your device, but does not identify you or give us any information about your device. We use cookies to learn more about the way you use our Website or APP (as applicable) and to help us improve your experience of using our Website or APP (as applicable).

18. If you want to erase cookies from your device, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to access our Website and APP but please note that some of its functions may not work as well as if cookies were enabled.

personal information, we will notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

Information validation and security review

19. We take reasonable measures to protect all personal information stored within our database. However, when providing personal information via our Website or an APP (as applicable), we note that the transmission of information using the Internet is not completely secure. We therefore cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted via our Website or an APP (as applicable) and any such transmission is at your own risk. You must take care to protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

Links to Other Websites

20. From time to time our Website may contain links to the websites of other entities. If you click on such links, you will be transferred to the websites of these entities. We have no control over and are not responsible for, the privacy practices of these entities, or for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website, or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Website.

21. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our Website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites.

Contact us

22. Please contact us using the contact details below if you:

(a) wish to discuss any privacy issues

(b) have any concerns regarding your personal information

(c) do not wish to receive any future communications from us.

BY PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US AND/OR USING OUR CLUBS, WEBSITE OR APP (AS APPLICABLE), YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE COLLECTION, HOLDING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION AS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

CityFitness CCTV Privacy Policy

CityFitness Australia Pty. Limited (CityFitness) has installed Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) cameras in some of its clubs (and the carparks of those clubs). Those clubs operating CCTV cameras will clearly indicate that CCTV cameras are in operation.

CityFitness CCTV Privacy Policy

Last updated: 16 July 2020



×